Privacy Policy

TechyKids  is committed to providing our clients with information and services in a manner that respects and protects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy statement and practices applicable to the interactions with the TechyKids website.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you unless it is supplied voluntarily. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario). 

The TechyKids website collects visitor data using Google Analytics. This allows TechyKids to access user reports such as the Demographics and Interest Report. This feature is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google collects data about your visits to, from, and within our website through cookies, usage data and anonymous identifiers. Google utilizes the data collected about your visits to, from, and within our website in order to prepare reports on the performance of our website and marketing/communication efforts. Google also shares the collected data with other Google services and may use it to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information, refer to Google's privacy policy.

We use Google Analytics "first-party" cookies to help us understand how visitors are using our website. We use "third-party" cookies to understand age, gender, interest categories, and user flows. This analysis will assist us in understanding the characteristics and interests of our users so we can refine our ad campaign strategies.

Anonymous information collected via Google Analytics will not be combined with any personally-identifiable information collected by TechyKids (such as information collected during program registration).

You can opt out of Google Analytics, including "third-party" cookies, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on on your computer (visit the add-on site for browser compatibility).

TechyKids does not and will not sell, rent, disclose, distribute or otherwise disseminate any information collected.

TechyKids takes every precaution to protect your personal information on our website. 

TechyKids uses SSL encryption technology to protect personal information (eg. credit card numbers, etc.) during transmission. A security icon will appear in your browser window to indicate that you are using a secure site.  If you have any questions or concerns about the security at our website, you can send an email to tracycoburn@techykids.ca

The TechyKids website may include links to other sites. Please be aware that TechyKids is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. TechyKids privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the TechyKids website.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this statement, please contact the Program Director, TechyKids  16945 Leslie, Unit 25 Newmarket, ON L3Y 9A2, telephone 1-877-875-2330.

Head Office: 16945 Leslie St #25 Newmarket, ON L3Y 9A2

No Contracts or Commitments
We are so certain that you will love what we offer your child that we are willing to have you attend without contracts or commitments and you can cancel your child's sessions at anytime should you not be happy with what they are doing in class.  Zero charge or penalties for doing so!

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon